Our Jojoba Beads are made from real Jojoba wax. These can be used to exfoliate the skin and scalp. Mesh size 20/40.
Country Of Origin: United States
Made from 100% pure and natural jojoba and high quality, cosmetic grade pigments. They are completely biodegradable and from a renewable source.
Interesting Facts: Jojoba is a nut/berry native to North America. Our beads are constructed from the wax from this plant. Adding to a base that is too hot it will melt the spheres.
* When used in glycerin M&P and balms, the spheres tend to float to the top during cooling phase. Layering may achieve desired results, but we always recommend testing in small batches to ensure compatibility in your product.
Recommended Usage: (1-15%) Start with 1/2 tsp per pound of base. Add more if desired. Biodegradable and a renewable source.
Melting point 140 F - 161 F
Shelf Life: 2 years when stored in cool, dry place and protected from direct sunlight. Red spheres shelf life are indefinite.
MESH SIZE: 20/40
BLACK - Hydrogenated Jojoba Wax, Iron Oxides
BLUE - Jojoba Esters, Soft Tech Blue #1 Aluminum Lake
GREEN - Jojoba Wax, Chromium Hydroxide Green, Yellow 5 Lake
ORANGE - Jojoba Esters, FD&C Yellow #5 Lake, D&C Red #30
RED - Hydrogenated Jojoba Wax, Red 6 Lake
PURPLE - Jojoba Esters, Ultramarine, D&C Red 30
YELLOW - Jojoba Esters, FD&C Yellow #5 AL Lake
Sold by weight
Sample = approx 1 tsp
1/4 oz = approx 1 Tbs (3 tsp)
1/2 oz = approx 2 Tbs (6 tsp)
1 oz = approx 4 Tbs
4 oz = approx 1 Cup