Cypress Essential Oil
Cypress has a long history of use as a construction material due to the durability of its wood, and it was used by the Phoenicians and Cretans to build ships and bows and by the Egyptians to build sarcophagi. Its botanical name, Cupressus sempervirens, is derived from the Greek “sempervivum,” or “live forever.” Cypress essential oil has a clean, evergreen aroma that can be used aromatically to create a grounding and serene environment. Applied topically, it can be used to help reduce the appearance of blemishes and to promote the appearance of healthy-looking hair.
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Has a clean, evergreen aroma
May help to reduce the appearance of blemishes when applied topically
Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking hair
Creates a grounding atmosphere when diffused
Add a few drops to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.
Use undiluted as a spot treatment on areas of troubled skin.
Massage Cypress into your hair and scalp before washing or add it to your favorite shampoo or conditioner.
Diffuse it with Frankincense and Cedarwood to create a meditative environment."
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health care professional prior to use.
Flammable: Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks. Do not store above room temperature
Cupressus sempervirens† (Cypress) leaf/nut/stem oil †Premium essential oil