Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI Powder
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI Powder
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI Powder
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI Powder
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI Powder

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate | SCI Powder

Regular price
$2.99
Sale price
$2.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity must be 1 or more

Eco-Friendly Detergent Surfactant

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Powder 85%

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

This course powder/flake form of SCI will come in a ziplock bag shipped in a poly mailer. Eco-Friendly Detergent Surfactant.

Surfactant, NOT noodles, needles, prill

If you're using SCI in formulations where it is liquified, this form should work perfectly.

SCI Powder, often called baby foam, is a specialty anionic powder surfactant made from all vegetable, renewable resources, primarily coconut. It is used to impart extra mildness, good after feel, and good foaming in many personal care and cleansing products. SCI powder is an excellent foamer in hard or soft water. Naturally derived and biodegradable.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a gentle surfactant derived from coconut. It can be used in a variety of cosmetic recipes. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) acts as a foaming and cleansing ingredient. SCI leaves your skin feeling soft and silky. This is an ingredient used in products like soap, bath bombs, bubble bars, and shampoo.

A top quality gentle surfactant commonly used in acne treatments, anti aging lotions, baby shampoo, bar soap, bath oils, exfoliating scrubs, shaving cream, shower gels, and facial cleaners. You'll find so many uses for this wonderful powder surfactant.

Somewhat Soluble in Water. Some heat and blending are typically used and needed when formulating to fully incorporate and disperse this surfactant.

Recommended usage rate: 3%-20%

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl isethionate

FOR COSMETIC USE ONLY | DO NOT INHALE, WEAR PROTECTIVE GEAR WHEN USING.